Introduction

We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool's Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business.

In order to ensure that we meet and maintain our Privacy standards, we have appointed a privacy officer. Should you wish to contact us in relation to Privacy, please email us here.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

What Information Do We Collect?

Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool collects different information about you at different times. There are 4 broad categories of information that we collect from you:

Information we require to supply our services.
When you first sign up or contract with Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts. We may also ask for your age and gender.
Non-personally identifying information.

In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.

We also use 'cookies'. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer in order to allow that web site to store information about user preferences. We use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our web site. Cookies are used to collect session ID's. It is possible to adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

Other demographic information.
If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool's products and services.
Personal information stored on a web site hosted by our hosting provider.
Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool will have personal information stored on our provider’s servers due to the fact that they host web sites of other organisations. Any information that is submitted to or collected by these organisations will be physically located on their server. This information, whether voluntarily provided or not, will not be used or released by our hosting provider in any manner, and it will be kept strictly confidential, unless we are required to release the information by law.

How Do We Use Personal Information We Have Collected?

We collect and use your personal information to operate our web site and deliver our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with: technical support, billing and credit control, sales support, product upgrades and information.

We may use your personal information to:

contact you in relation to our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys. We may give extracts of our customer lists containing personal information to third party contractors to do this on our behalf. We will ensure that those contractors are bound to protect your personal information to the same standard that we are.

identify the source of new customers to Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool;

monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;

in the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;

maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us, and to re-establish your account with us where you rejoin as a customer within 6 months after having terminated your account;

monitor your compliance with our terms and conditions of supply;

comply with our reporting and other obligations to third party licensors (such as reporting to software suppliers the number and identity of software licenses we have issued as part of our products).

We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool including of spam filter operators) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only:

if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;

to protect and defend the rights or property of Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool;

if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;

to contractors providing services who comply with our privacy and security policies;

if we sell our business or part of it; and

in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool's services, its web site, our staff or the public.

Security

Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

Other Disclosure By You

You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via our web sites, or another service provided by Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Plastamasta Centre Warrnambool as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

How To Access & Correct Your Personal Information

From time to time you may need to update your personal information. We keep this information in a secure environment which you can access via the ‘My Details’ link in order to amend any of your personal information, you will be required to give your user name and password.

If you contact us via telephone, you will need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer via email. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

NEED A CONTRACTOR

Warrnambool Plaster

Neil Ballis
Ph: 0418 527622

Cliff Banner

Cliff Banner
Ph:0418 580 623

Get Plastered Now

Ron Bourke
Ph: 0404 875 514
Matthew Gleeson
Ph: 0408 325 357

Peter Fleming Plaster

Peter Fleming
Ph: 0438 615 469

TAG Plastering

Russell
Ph: 0419 354 356
Tim
Ph: 0419 406 909

JLS Plastering

Jesse
Ph: 0428 419 353

Jarrod King Plastering

Jarrod
Ph: 0438 323 728